admin
29th May 2018

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - Your Personal Data 

What we need
The Consumer Council is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us. We collect basic personal data such as your name, address, email etc.

Why we need it
We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with the services offered by The Consumer Council, such as dealing with complaints or enquiries on your behalf. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide our services to you.

What we do with it
All personal data that we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers with third parties. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it
We are required to keep your personal data (name, address, contact details etc.) for five years in line with our retention and disposal schedule which has been agreed with the Public Records Office for Northern Ireland (PRONI).  After this time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights?
You may request to see the information we hold about you and have it corrected or deleted if necessary. If you wish to do this or to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Further Details
This notice is designed to give you basic information on what data we collect, how we use it and what your rights are.

For more detailed information see our Privacy Policy that is available here. You can also request that we send you a copy by contacting us:

Email:            [email protected]

Telephone:    028 9025 1600

Write:            The Consumer Council, Floor 3, Seatem House, 28-32 Alfred Street, Belfast BT2 8EN 

 

No topic added